Login

Member Portal Join Email List  |   Events  |   BLOG  |   VLOG

Q&A: We want to promote an employee to a new position we’re creating. Do we need to give other potential candidates the chance to apply as well?

Question:

We want to promote an employee to a new position we’re creating. Do we need to give other potential candidates the chance to apply as well?

Answer from Marisa, PHR:

Generally, no. Only federal contractors are required to post open positions, so you can offer the employee the job without posting it for potential external or internal candidates to apply. It is important to note, however, that if you have an established company policy that promises a practice of posting internally, you should follow this.

I do recommend at least posting new positions internally, as it shows transparency and increases the likelihood of finding the best candidate. The employee you had in mind might not actually be the best person for the job, they may not be interested in the position, or other circumstances might change such that having a wider applicant pool would be an advantage. Posting jobs internally also helps you keep a pulse on your internal talent pool and see who is interested in either cross training or promotional opportunities.

 Sign up to get advice from an HR Pro!

Marisa has experience working in a wide variety of HR areas, including payroll, staffing, and on-/ off-boarding. She has worked at both national and local companies, in a wide range of businesses and industries. Marisa earned her B.S. in Business Administration and Communications from the University of Oregon. She loves watching football and basketball, volunteering and spending time with her two dogs.

Add a comment

*Please complete all fields correctly

Related Blogs

19 Jul 2018
Q&A: We heard a rumor that an employee out on FMLA was seen exercising at a park. How should be handle this situation?
Question: We heard a rumor that an employee out on FMLA was seen exercising at a park. How should handle this situation? Answer from Margaret, PHR, SHRM-CP: I recommend proceeding...
12 Jul 2018
Q&A: What is Section 7 of the NLRA?
Question: What is Section 7 of the NLRA? Answer from Kara, JD, SPHR: Congress enacted the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA) in 1935 to protect the rights of employees and...
28 Jun 2018
Q&A: Do we have to pay for time spent at appointments related to workers’ compensation?
Question: Do we have to pay for time spent at appointments related to workers’ compensation? Answer from Monica, SPHR, SHRM-CP: In general, an employer is only obligated to pay an...
Subscribe For Updates

Subscribe For Updates

Get more info on our latest course, Side Hustle Blueprint. Human Resources is your JOB. Entrepreneurship is your DREAM. 

You're all set! Check your email NOW.